Industrial Production Manager Salary in Canton, OH
Industrial Production Managers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $109,820 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,851 take-home, or $6,988 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,330
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,809
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,592
- Ohio income tax$2,238
- Take-home pay$83,851
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,540 | $31.99 | $54,593 | $4,549 |
| 25th percentile | $83,340 | $40.07 | $65,950 | $5,496 |
| Median (50th) | $109,820 | $52.80 | $83,851 | $6,988 |
| 75th percentile | $134,660 | $64.74 | $100,385 | $8,365 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $166,900 | $80.24 | $121,535 | $10,128 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,820 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $83,851 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,786 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Canton, OH has 1.7× the national concentration of industrial production manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #51 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 51 | Canton, OH | $109,820 | $83,851 | $93,786 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Cincinnati, OH — $125,680
- Toledo, OH — $110,760
- Columbus, OH — $112,020
- Cleveland, OH — $107,380
- Akron, OH — $106,640
- Dayton, OH — $104,180
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Canton, OH?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $109,820 a year, or about $52.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,340 and $134,660.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $109,820 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $83,851 a year ($6,988 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,238 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,786 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #51 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Canton, OH
- Financial Manager — $128,650
- Sales Manager — $123,320
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $106,350
- General and Operations Manager — $82,720