Financial Manager Salary in Santa Rosa, CA

Financial Managers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $164,140 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $110,286 take-home, or $9,191 a month.

Median salary
$164,140
$78.91 per hour
Typical range
$96,220 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Rosa, CA
800
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial Manager in Santa Rosa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$110,286
per year · effective tax rate 32.8%
$9,191Monthly
$4,595Twice a month
$4,242Every 2 weeks
$53.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$28,128
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,177
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,380
  • California income tax$11,035
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,134
  • Take-home pay$110,286

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Financial Manager pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$96,220$46.26$70,551$5,879
25th percentile$127,100$61.11$88,896$7,408
Median (50th)$164,140$78.91$110,286$9,191
75th percentile$216,020$103.86$142,057$11,838
90th percentile (top earners)$301,550+$144.98$188,413$15,701

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $164,140 buys in Santa Rosa, CA

Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $110,286 take-home pay has the buying power of $102,322 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,155
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,827
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,036
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Santa Rosa, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Rosa, CA ranks #136 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $211,000$146,519$137,107
2Sioux Falls, SD $163,580$123,073$135,796
3New York, NY $221,010$152,151$135,169
4Midland, TX $172,520$129,183$134,871
5Boston, MA $209,780$145,861$134,725
6San Jose, CA $225,280$147,303$133,399
7Boulder, CO $192,970$135,904$129,184
8Denver, CO $193,400$136,206$128,761
136Santa Rosa, CA$164,140$110,286$102,322

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →

Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial manager make in Santa Rosa, CA?

The median financial manager salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $164,140 a year, or about $78.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $127,100 and $216,020.

What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?

On the median $164,140 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $110,286 a year ($9,191 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,169 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a financial manager?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $102,322 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #136 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial manager afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Rosa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Rosa, CA →