Managers, All Other Salary in Santa Rosa, CA

Managers, All Other in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $150,180 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,225 take-home, or $8,519 a month.

Median salary
$150,180
$72.20 per hour
Typical range
$84,450 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Rosa, CA
520
0.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median managers, all other salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Managers, All Other in Santa Rosa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$102,225
per year · effective tax rate 31.9%
$8,519Monthly
$4,259Twice a month
$3,932Every 2 weeks
$49.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$24,777
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,311
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,178
  • California income tax$9,737
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,952
  • Take-home pay$102,225

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Managers, All Other pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$84,450$40.60$63,518$5,293
25th percentile$111,060$53.39$79,418$6,618
Median (50th)$150,180$72.20$102,225$8,519
75th percentile$199,410$95.87$131,579$10,965
90th percentile (top earners)$253,770+$122.00$162,987$13,582

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $150,180 buys in Santa Rosa, CA

Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median managers, all other's $102,225 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,842 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,155
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,827
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,364
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Managers, All Other jobs are less concentrated in Santa Rosa, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for managers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Rosa, CA ranks #88 of 145 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $217,280$142,852$129,368
2Kennewick, WA $167,660$125,862$125,762
3Midland, TX $154,630$116,956$122,105
4Boulder, CO $179,090$126,502$120,247
5San Francisco, CA $210,080$138,312$119,634
6Boston, MA $184,250$128,208$118,420
7Denver, CO $175,980$124,514$117,708
8Fort Collins, CO $166,610$118,521$117,199
88Santa Rosa, CA$150,180$102,225$94,842

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 145 metros →

Managers, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a managers, all other make in Santa Rosa, CA?

The median managers, all other salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $150,180 a year, or about $72.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $111,060 and $199,410.

What is a managers, all other’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?

On the median $150,180 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $102,225 a year ($8,519 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $11,689 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a managers, all other?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $141,900. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,842 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #88 of 145 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a managers, all other afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median managers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Rosa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Rosa, CA →