General and Operations Manager Salary in Santa Rosa, CA
General and Operations Managers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area earn a median $109,970 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,767 take-home, or $6,564 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Santa Rosa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,363
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,818
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,595
- California income tax$5,998
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,430
- Take-home pay$78,767
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Santa Rosa, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,390 | $27.11 | $45,323 | $3,777 |
| 25th percentile | $78,050 | $37.52 | $59,692 | $4,974 |
| Median (50th) | $109,970 | $52.87 | $78,767 | $6,564 |
| 75th percentile | $165,610 | $79.62 | $111,135 | $9,261 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $238,060 | $114.45 | $154,339 | $12,862 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,970 buys in Santa Rosa, CA
Prices in Santa Rosa, CA are 7.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.40× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $78,767 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,078 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Santa Rosa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Rosa, CA ranks #143 of 175 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 5 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $146,030 | $111,078 | $99,950 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $163,860 | $110,125 | $99,730 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $156,460 | $107,876 | $99,074 |
| 143 | Santa Rosa, CA | $109,970 | $78,767 | $73,078 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 175 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,860
- San Francisco, CA — $149,990
- Sacramento, CA — $118,460
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,830
- San Diego, CA — $119,600
- Bakersfield, CA — $104,460
- Santa Maria, CA — $111,390
- Modesto, CA — $104,330
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Santa Rosa, CA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is $109,970 a year, or about $52.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,050 and $165,610.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Santa Rosa, CA?
On the median $109,970 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $78,767 a year ($6,564 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,427 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Rosa, CA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 7.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,078 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Rosa, CA ranks #143 of 175 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,155 a month ($2,827 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.