Firefighter Salary in Killeen, TX

Firefighters in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $57,660 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,510 take-home, or $4,042 a month.

Median salary
$57,660
$27.72 per hour
Typical range
$46,010 – $64,940
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Killeen, TX
440
1.30× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Killeen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,510
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$4,042Monthly
$2,021Twice a month
$1,866Every 2 weeks
$23.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,739
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,575
  • Medicare (1.45%)$836
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$48,510

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Killeen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,010$22.12$39,149$3,262
25th percentile$47,110$22.65$40,033$3,336
Median (50th)$57,660$27.72$48,510$4,042
75th percentile$58,280$28.02$49,008$4,084
90th percentile (top earners)$64,940$31.22$54,359$4,530

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,660 buys in Killeen, TX

Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $48,510 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,230 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$982
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,225
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,060
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Killeen, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Killeen, TX ranks #42 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
42Killeen, TX$57,660$48,510$53,230

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Killeen, TX?

The median firefighter salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $57,660 a year, or about $27.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,110 and $58,280.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?

On the median $57,660 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $48,510 a year ($4,042 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,230 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #42 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Killeen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Killeen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Killeen, TX →