Firefighter Salary in San Antonio, TX

Firefighters in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $63,360 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,090 take-home, or $4,424 a month.

Median salary
$63,360
$30.46 per hour
Typical range
$45,560 – $71,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
2,910
1.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$53,090
per year · effective tax rate 16.2%
$4,424Monthly
$2,212Twice a month
$2,042Every 2 weeks
$25.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,423
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,928
  • Medicare (1.45%)$919
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$53,090

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,560$21.90$38,787$3,232
25th percentile$56,550$27.19$47,618$3,968
Median (50th)$63,360$30.46$53,090$4,424
75th percentile$71,070$34.17$58,828$4,902
90th percentile (top earners)$71,070$34.17$58,828$4,902

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,360 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $53,090 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,052 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,253
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
29San Antonio, TX$63,360$53,090$56,052

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in San Antonio, TX?

The median firefighter salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $63,360 a year, or about $30.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,550 and $71,070.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $63,360 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $53,090 a year ($4,424 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,052 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →