Floral Designer Salary in Boston, MA
Floral Designers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $47,220 a year — 26% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,980 take-home, or $3,165 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median floral designer salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,486
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,928
- Medicare (1.45%)$685
- Massachusetts income tax$2,141
- Take-home pay$37,980
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Floral Designer pay by experience in Boston, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,360 | $17.96 | $30,551 | $2,546 |
| 25th percentile | $43,370 | $20.85 | $35,079 | $2,923 |
| Median (50th) | $47,220 | $22.70 | $37,980 | $3,165 |
| 75th percentile | $58,070 | $27.92 | $46,156 | $3,846 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,920 | $29.77 | $49,057 | $4,088 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,220 buys in Boston, MA
Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median floral designer's $37,980 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,081 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Floral Designer jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for floral designers, adjusted for cost of living
Boston, MA ranks #2 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $46,870 | $39,840 | $35,849 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $47,220 | $37,980 | $35,081 |
| 3 | Los Angeles, CA | $48,200 | $39,341 | $34,641 |
| 4 | Washington, DC | $44,400 | $36,357 | $33,391 |
| 5 | San Diego, CA | $44,960 | $36,933 | $33,009 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $46,520 | $38,104 | $32,958 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $45,760 | $37,074 | $32,936 |
| 8 | St. Louis, MO | $35,430 | $29,920 | $31,466 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a floral designer make in Boston, MA?
The median floral designer salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $47,220 a year, or about $22.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,370 and $58,070.
What is a floral designer’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?
On the median $47,220 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $37,980 a year ($3,165 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,141 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a floral designer?
Pay here is 26% above the national median of $37,360. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,081 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #2 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a floral designer afford rent in Boston, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 72% of a median floral designer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boston, MA
- Art Director — $151,820
- Technical Writer — $111,750
- Fashion Designer — $106,630
- Commercial and Industrial Designer — $102,530
- Editor — $86,410
- Writer and Author — $85,260
- Producer and Director — $83,850
- Interior Designer — $81,480
- Public Relations Specialist — $81,440
- Graphic Designer — $78,270
- Interpreter and Translator — $75,120
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists — $62,750