Food Processing Workers, All Other Salary in San Antonio, TX

Food Processing Workers, All Other in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $38,090 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,785 take-home, or $2,732 a month.

Median salary
$38,090
$18.31 per hour
Typical range
$32,660 – $46,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
510
1.08× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median food processing workers, all other salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Food Processing Workers, All Other in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,785
per year · effective tax rate 13.9%
$2,732Monthly
$1,366Twice a month
$1,261Every 2 weeks
$15.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,391
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,362
  • Medicare (1.45%)$552
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$32,785

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Food Processing Workers, All Other pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,660$15.70$28,422$2,369
25th percentile$34,370$16.52$29,796$2,483
Median (50th)$38,090$18.31$32,785$2,732
75th percentile$44,780$21.53$38,161$3,180
90th percentile (top earners)$46,030$22.13$39,165$3,264

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,090 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median food processing workers, all other's $32,785 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,614 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,561
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Food Processing Workers, All Other jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for food processing workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #6 of 20 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Sioux City, IA $46,350$38,313$44,316
2Raleigh, NC $48,600$39,800$40,547
3Omaha, NE $42,600$35,350$38,461
4Phoenix, AZ $45,330$37,678$36,469
5Cleveland, OH $38,210$32,613$34,723
6San Antonio, TX $38,090$32,785$34,614
7Chicago, IL $42,840$34,626$33,425
8Houston, TX $38,100$32,793$33,249

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 20 metros →

Food Processing Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a food processing workers, all other make in San Antonio, TX?

The median food processing workers, all other salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $38,090 a year, or about $18.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,370 and $44,780.

What is a food processing workers, all other’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $38,090 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $32,785 a year ($2,732 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a food processing workers, all other?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $39,680. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,614 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #6 of 20 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a food processing workers, all other afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median food processing workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →