Fundraising Manager Salary in Atlanta, GA

Fundraising Managers in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area earn a median $127,370 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,336 take-home, or $7,695 a month.

Median salary
$127,370
$61.24 per hour
Typical range
$77,460 – $185,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Atlanta, GA
510
0.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraising manager salary in Atlanta, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraising Manager in Atlanta, GA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,336
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$7,695Monthly
$3,847Twice a month
$3,551Every 2 weeks
$44.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,303
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,897
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,847
  • Georgia income tax$5,988
  • Take-home pay$92,336

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.19% state

Fundraising Manager pay by experience in Atlanta, GA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,460$37.24$59,926$4,994
25th percentile$99,950$48.05$74,580$6,215
Median (50th)$127,370$61.24$92,336$7,695
75th percentile$161,160$77.48$113,677$9,473
90th percentile (top earners)$185,520$89.19$129,126$10,761

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $127,370 buys in Atlanta, GA

Prices in Atlanta, GA are 0.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.11× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraising manager's $92,336 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,282 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,646
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,806
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,049
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraising Manager jobs are less concentrated in Atlanta, GA than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for fundraising managers, adjusted for cost of living

Atlanta, GA ranks #5 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $170,780$118,958$105,682
2Boston, MA $161,500$113,796$105,108
3Seattle, WA $151,490$114,809$103,308
4San Jose, CA $164,330$110,396$99,976
5Atlanta, GA $127,370$92,336$92,282
6San Francisco, CA $157,750$106,596$92,201
7Washington, DC $141,720$99,054$90,972
8Philadelphia, PA $123,840$92,109$89,815

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraising manager make in Atlanta, GA?

The median fundraising manager salary in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area is $127,370 a year, or about $61.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,950 and $161,160.

What is a fundraising manager’s take-home pay in Atlanta, GA?

On the median $127,370 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $92,336 a year ($7,695 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,988 in Georgia taxes in 2026.

Is Atlanta, GA a good place to work as a fundraising manager?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $125,470. Local prices are 0.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,282 would in a typical U.S. city. Atlanta, GA ranks #5 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraising manager afford rent in Atlanta, GA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Atlanta, GA is $1,646 a month ($1,806 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median fundraising manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Atlanta, GA

Cost of living & all salaries in Atlanta, GA →