Fundraising Manager Salary in San Jose, CA
Fundraising Managers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $164,330 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $110,396 take-home, or $9,200 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median fundraising manager salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$28,173
- Social Security (6.2%)$10,188
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,383
- California income tax$11,053
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,136
- Take-home pay$110,396
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Fundraising Manager pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $106,540 | $51.22 | $76,717 | $6,393 |
| 25th percentile | $129,520 | $62.27 | $90,293 | $7,524 |
| Median (50th) | $164,330 | $79.00 | $110,396 | $9,200 |
| 75th percentile | $226,660 | $108.97 | $148,063 | $12,339 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $303,810+ | $146.06 | $189,589 | $15,799 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $164,330 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraising manager's $110,396 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,976 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
San Jose, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of fundraising manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for fundraising managers, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #4 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $170,780 | $118,958 | $105,682 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $161,500 | $113,796 | $105,108 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $151,490 | $114,809 | $103,308 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $164,330 | $110,396 | $99,976 |
| 5 | Atlanta, GA | $127,370 | $92,336 | $92,282 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $157,750 | $106,596 | $92,201 |
| 7 | Washington, DC | $141,720 | $99,054 | $90,972 |
| 8 | Philadelphia, PA | $123,840 | $92,109 | $89,815 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →
Fundraising Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $157,750
- San Diego, CA — $134,740
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a fundraising manager make in San Jose, CA?
The median fundraising manager salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $164,330 a year, or about $79.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $129,520 and $226,660.
What is a fundraising manager’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $164,330 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $110,396 a year ($9,200 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,189 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a fundraising manager?
Pay here is 31% above the national median of $125,470. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,976 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #4 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a fundraising manager afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median fundraising manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $239,200+
- Natural Sciences Manager — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $234,590
- Marketing Manager — $231,370
- Training and Development Manager — $230,020
- Financial Manager — $225,280
- Human Resources Manager — $220,460
- Managers, All Other — $217,280
- Public Relations Manager — $213,510
- Sales Manager — $201,780
- Purchasing Manager — $198,980
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $177,400