Fundraising Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Fundraising Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $123,840 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,109 take-home, or $7,676 a month.

Median salary
$123,840
$59.54 per hour
Typical range
$84,240 – $202,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
950
1.32× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraising manager salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraising Manager in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,109
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$7,676Monthly
$3,838Twice a month
$3,543Every 2 weeks
$44.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,456
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,678
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,796
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,802
  • Take-home pay$92,109

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Fundraising Manager pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$84,240$40.50$65,507$5,459
25th percentile$100,480$48.31$76,433$6,369
Median (50th)$123,840$59.54$92,109$7,676
75th percentile$153,480$73.79$111,458$9,288
90th percentile (top earners)$202,450$97.33$144,516$12,043

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,840 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraising manager's $92,109 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,815 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,156
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Philadelphia, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of fundraising manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fundraising managers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #8 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $170,780$118,958$105,682
2Boston, MA $161,500$113,796$105,108
3Seattle, WA $151,490$114,809$103,308
4San Jose, CA $164,330$110,396$99,976
5Atlanta, GA $127,370$92,336$92,282
6San Francisco, CA $157,750$106,596$92,201
7Washington, DC $141,720$99,054$90,972
8Philadelphia, PA $123,840$92,109$89,815

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

Fundraising Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraising manager make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median fundraising manager salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $123,840 a year, or about $59.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,480 and $153,480.

What is a fundraising manager’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $123,840 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $92,109 a year ($7,676 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,802 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a fundraising manager?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $125,470. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,815 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #8 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraising manager afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median fundraising manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →