General and Operations Manager Salary in Abilene, TX

General and Operations Managers in the Abilene, TX metro area earn a median $86,200 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,472 take-home, or $5,789 a month.

Median salary
$86,200
$41.44 per hour
Typical range
$43,770 – $210,360
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Abilene, TX
2,120
1.25× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Abilene, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Abilene, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$69,472
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$5,789Monthly
$2,895Twice a month
$2,672Every 2 weeks
$33.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,134
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,344
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,250
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$69,472

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Abilene, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,770$21.04$37,349$3,112
25th percentile$57,740$27.76$48,574$4,048
Median (50th)$86,200$41.44$69,472$5,789
75th percentile$139,630$67.13$106,703$8,892
90th percentile (top earners)$210,360$101.13$156,557$13,046

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,200 buys in Abilene, TX

Prices in Abilene, TX are 9.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $69,472 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,880 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,020
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,276
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,769
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Abilene, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Abilene, TX ranks #215 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
215Abilene, TX$86,200$69,472$76,880

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Abilene, TX?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Abilene, TX metro area is $86,200 a year, or about $41.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,740 and $139,630.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Abilene, TX?

On the median $86,200 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $69,472 a year ($5,789 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Abilene, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 9.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,880 would in a typical U.S. city. Abilene, TX ranks #215 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Abilene, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Abilene, TX is $1,020 a month ($1,276 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Abilene, TX →