General and Operations Manager Salary in Bay City, MI

General and Operations Managers in the Bay City, MI metro area earn a median $81,450 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,919 take-home, or $5,243 a month.

Median salary
$81,450
$39.16 per hour
Typical range
$45,690 – $176,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Bay City, MI
650
0.85× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Bay City, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Bay City, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,919
per year · effective tax rate 22.8%
$5,243Monthly
$2,622Twice a month
$2,420Every 2 weeks
$30.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,089
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,050
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,181
  • Michigan income tax$3,211
  • Take-home pay$62,919

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Bay City, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,690$21.97$37,201$3,100
25th percentile$58,410$28.08$46,881$3,907
Median (50th)$81,450$39.16$62,919$5,243
75th percentile$128,000$61.54$93,565$7,797
90th percentile (top earners)$176,650$84.93$124,749$10,396

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,450 buys in Bay City, MI

Prices in Bay City, MI are 8.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $62,919 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,449 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$814
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,030
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,429
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Bay City, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Bay City, MI ranks #341 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
341Bay City, MI$81,450$62,919$68,449

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Bay City, MI?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Bay City, MI metro area is $81,450 a year, or about $39.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,410 and $128,000.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Bay City, MI?

On the median $81,450 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $62,919 a year ($5,243 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,211 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Bay City, MI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 23% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 8.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,449 would in a typical U.S. city. Bay City, MI ranks #341 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Bay City, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bay City, MI is $814 a month ($1,030 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Bay City, MI →