General and Operations Manager Salary in Cheyenne, WY

General and Operations Managers in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn a median $97,980 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,759 take-home, or $6,480 a month.

Median salary
$97,980
$47.11 per hour
Typical range
$49,500 – $200,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cheyenne, WY
1,140
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Cheyenne, WY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Cheyenne, WY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,759
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$6,480Monthly
$3,240Twice a month
$2,991Every 2 weeks
$37.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,726
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,075
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,421
  • Wyoming income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$77,759

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Cheyenne, WY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,500$23.80$41,953$3,496
25th percentile$63,550$30.55$53,242$4,437
Median (50th)$97,980$47.11$77,759$6,480
75th percentile$138,930$66.79$106,225$8,852
90th percentile (top earners)$200,770$96.52$149,494$12,458

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wyoming resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,980 buys in Cheyenne, WY

Prices in Cheyenne, WY are 3.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $77,759 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,587 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$917
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,174
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,563
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Cheyenne, WY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Cheyenne, WY ranks #145 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
145Cheyenne, WY$97,980$77,759$80,587

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Wyoming

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Cheyenne, WY?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Cheyenne, WY metro area is $97,980 a year, or about $47.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,550 and $138,930.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Cheyenne, WY?

On the median $97,980 salary, a single filer living in Wyoming takes home about $77,759 a year ($6,480 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Cheyenne, WY a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 3.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,587 would in a typical U.S. city. Cheyenne, WY ranks #145 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Cheyenne, WY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cheyenne, WY is $917 a month ($1,174 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Cheyenne, WY →