General and Operations Manager Salary in Casper, WY

General and Operations Managers in the Casper, WY metro area earn a median $101,450 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,200 take-home, or $6,683 a month.

Median salary
$101,450
$48.77 per hour
Typical range
$53,030 – $216,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Casper, WY
1,190
1.32× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Casper, WY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Casper, WY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,200
per year · effective tax rate 20.9%
$6,683Monthly
$3,342Twice a month
$3,085Every 2 weeks
$38.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,489
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,290
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,471
  • Wyoming income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$80,200

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Casper, WY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$53,030$25.50$44,790$3,732
25th percentile$66,280$31.87$55,436$4,620
Median (50th)$101,450$48.77$80,200$6,683
75th percentile$149,430$71.84$113,401$9,450
90th percentile (top earners)$216,720$104.19$161,241$13,437

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wyoming resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,450 buys in Casper, WY

Prices in Casper, WY are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $80,200 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,475 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$852
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,082
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,831
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Casper, WY has 1.3× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Casper, WY ranks #88 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
88Casper, WY$101,450$80,200$85,475

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Wyoming

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Casper, WY?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Casper, WY metro area is $101,450 a year, or about $48.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,280 and $149,430.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Casper, WY?

On the median $101,450 salary, a single filer living in Wyoming takes home about $80,200 a year ($6,683 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Casper, WY a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,475 would in a typical U.S. city. Casper, WY ranks #88 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Casper, WY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Casper, WY is $852 a month ($1,082 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Casper, WY →