General and Operations Manager Salary in Corvallis, OR
General and Operations Managers in the Corvallis, OR metro area earn a median $93,320 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,145 take-home, or $5,595 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Corvallis, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,700
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,786
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,353
- Oregon income tax$7,336
- Take-home pay$67,145
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Corvallis, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,890 | $23.50 | $38,015 | $3,168 |
| 25th percentile | $66,140 | $31.80 | $50,366 | $4,197 |
| Median (50th) | $93,320 | $44.87 | $67,145 | $5,595 |
| 75th percentile | $146,500 | $70.43 | $99,196 | $8,266 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $234,330 | $112.66 | $151,997 | $12,666 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,320 buys in Corvallis, OR
Prices in Corvallis, OR are 4.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.14× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $67,145 take-home pay has the buying power of $64,552 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Corvallis, OR than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Corvallis, OR ranks #371 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 371 | Corvallis, OR | $93,320 | $67,145 | $64,552 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Portland, OR — $121,050
- Salem, OR — $114,430
- Medford, OR — $95,630
- Eugene, OR — $94,170
- Albany, OR — $93,220
- Bend, OR — $93,660
- Grants Pass, OR — $84,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Corvallis, OR?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Corvallis, OR metro area is $93,320 a year, or about $44.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,140 and $146,500.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Corvallis, OR?
On the median $93,320 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $67,145 a year ($5,595 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,336 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Corvallis, OR a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $64,552 would in a typical U.S. city. Corvallis, OR ranks #371 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Corvallis, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Corvallis, OR is $1,290 a month ($1,622 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.