General and Operations Manager Salary in Bend, OR
General and Operations Managers in the Bend, OR metro area earn a median $93,660 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,354 take-home, or $5,613 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Bend, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,775
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,807
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,358
- Oregon income tax$7,366
- Take-home pay$67,354
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Bend, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,450 | $24.74 | $39,848 | $3,321 |
| 25th percentile | $68,660 | $33.01 | $51,954 | $4,330 |
| Median (50th) | $93,660 | $45.03 | $67,354 | $5,613 |
| 75th percentile | $137,970 | $66.33 | $94,210 | $7,851 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $201,150 | $96.71 | $132,161 | $11,013 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,660 buys in Bend, OR
Prices in Bend, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $67,354 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,009 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Bend, OR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Bend, OR ranks #368 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 368 | Bend, OR | $93,660 | $67,354 | $65,009 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Portland, OR — $121,050
- Salem, OR — $114,430
- Medford, OR — $95,630
- Eugene, OR — $94,170
- Albany, OR — $93,220
- Corvallis, OR — $93,320
- Grants Pass, OR — $84,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Bend, OR?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Bend, OR metro area is $93,660 a year, or about $45.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $68,660 and $137,970.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Bend, OR?
On the median $93,660 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $67,354 a year ($5,613 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,366 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Bend, OR a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,009 would in a typical U.S. city. Bend, OR ranks #368 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Bend, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bend, OR is $1,297 a month ($1,689 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.