General and Operations Manager Salary in Ithaca, NY
General and Operations Managers in the Ithaca, NY metro area earn a median $103,220 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,396 take-home, or $6,366 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Ithaca, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,878
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,400
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,497
- New York income tax$5,050
- Take-home pay$76,396
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Ithaca, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $52,080 | $25.04 | $41,811 | $3,484 |
| 25th percentile | $70,680 | $33.98 | $55,334 | $4,611 |
| Median (50th) | $103,220 | $49.63 | $76,396 | $6,366 |
| 75th percentile | $156,290 | $75.14 | $109,909 | $9,159 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $228,260 | $109.74 | $156,436 | $13,036 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,220 buys in Ithaca, NY
Prices in Ithaca, NY are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.28× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,396 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,943 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Ithaca, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Ithaca, NY ranks #250 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 250 | Ithaca, NY | $103,220 | $76,396 | $73,943 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $157,000
- Syracuse, NY — $108,140
- Albany, NY — $111,130
- Watertown, NY — $93,870
- Buffalo, NY — $103,280
- Utica, NY — $98,350
- Rochester, NY — $103,690
- Binghamton, NY — $96,420
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Ithaca, NY?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Ithaca, NY metro area is $103,220 a year, or about $49.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,680 and $156,290.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Ithaca, NY?
On the median $103,220 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $76,396 a year ($6,366 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,050 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Ithaca, NY a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,943 would in a typical U.S. city. Ithaca, NY ranks #250 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Ithaca, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ithaca, NY is $1,466 a month ($1,753 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.