General and Operations Manager Salary in Watertown, NY
General and Operations Managers in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area earn a median $93,870 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,369 take-home, or $5,864 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Watertown, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,821
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,820
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,361
- New York income tax$4,498
- Take-home pay$70,369
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Watertown, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,670 | $23.40 | $39,255 | $3,271 |
| 25th percentile | $63,310 | $30.44 | $50,228 | $4,186 |
| Median (50th) | $93,870 | $45.13 | $70,369 | $5,864 |
| 75th percentile | $134,280 | $64.56 | $96,164 | $8,014 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $193,390 | $92.98 | $133,629 | $11,136 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,870 buys in Watertown, NY
Prices in Watertown, NY are 12.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 47% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $70,369 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,248 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Watertown, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Watertown, NY ranks #151 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 151 | Watertown, NY | $93,870 | $70,369 | $80,248 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $157,000
- Syracuse, NY — $108,140
- Albany, NY — $111,130
- Buffalo, NY — $103,280
- Utica, NY — $98,350
- Rochester, NY — $103,690
- Binghamton, NY — $96,420
- Glens Falls, NY — $98,650
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Watertown, NY?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area is $93,870 a year, or about $45.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,310 and $134,280.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Watertown, NY?
On the median $93,870 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $70,369 a year ($5,864 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,498 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Watertown, NY a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 12.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,248 would in a typical U.S. city. Watertown, NY ranks #151 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Watertown, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Watertown, NY is $1,071 a month ($1,405 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.