General and Operations Manager Salary in Glens Falls, NY
General and Operations Managers in the Glens Falls, NY metro area earn a median $98,650 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,450 take-home, or $6,121 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Glens Falls, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,873
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,116
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,430
- New York income tax$4,780
- Take-home pay$73,450
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Glens Falls, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $50,870 | $24.46 | $40,904 | $3,409 |
| 25th percentile | $66,460 | $31.95 | $52,589 | $4,382 |
| Median (50th) | $98,650 | $47.43 | $73,450 | $6,121 |
| 75th percentile | $140,290 | $67.45 | $99,917 | $8,326 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $203,230 | $97.71 | $140,356 | $11,696 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,650 buys in Glens Falls, NY
Prices in Glens Falls, NY are 5.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $73,450 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,425 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Glens Falls, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Glens Falls, NY ranks #202 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 202 | Glens Falls, NY | $98,650 | $73,450 | $77,425 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $157,000
- Syracuse, NY — $108,140
- Albany, NY — $111,130
- Watertown, NY — $93,870
- Buffalo, NY — $103,280
- Utica, NY — $98,350
- Rochester, NY — $103,690
- Binghamton, NY — $96,420
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Glens Falls, NY?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Glens Falls, NY metro area is $98,650 a year, or about $47.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,460 and $140,290.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Glens Falls, NY?
On the median $98,650 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $73,450 a year ($6,121 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,780 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Glens Falls, NY a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 5.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,425 would in a typical U.S. city. Glens Falls, NY ranks #202 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Glens Falls, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Glens Falls, NY is $1,066 a month ($1,348 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.