General and Operations Manager Salary in Jonesboro, AR
General and Operations Managers in the Jonesboro, AR metro area earn a median $69,370 a year — 34% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $55,139 take-home, or $4,595 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Jonesboro, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,431
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,301
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,006
- Arkansas income tax$2,493
- Take-home pay$55,139
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.90% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Jonesboro, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,730 | $18.14 | $31,237 | $2,603 |
| 25th percentile | $48,990 | $23.55 | $39,846 | $3,320 |
| Median (50th) | $69,370 | $33.35 | $55,139 | $4,595 |
| 75th percentile | $103,890 | $49.95 | $78,078 | $6,506 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $155,380 | $74.70 | $111,621 | $9,302 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $69,370 buys in Jonesboro, AR
Prices in Jonesboro, AR are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 46% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $55,139 take-home pay has the buying power of $64,208 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Jonesboro, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Jonesboro, AR ranks #372 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 372 | Jonesboro, AR | $69,370 | $55,139 | $64,208 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $81,800
- Little Rock, AR — $76,080
- Fort Smith, AR — $70,330
- Hot Springs, AR — $62,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Jonesboro, AR?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Jonesboro, AR metro area is $69,370 a year, or about $33.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,990 and $103,890.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Jonesboro, AR?
On the median $69,370 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $55,139 a year ($4,595 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,493 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Jonesboro, AR a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 34% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $64,208 would in a typical U.S. city. Jonesboro, AR ranks #372 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Jonesboro, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Jonesboro, AR is $838 a month ($1,013 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.