General and Operations Manager Salary in Kankakee, IL
General and Operations Managers in the Kankakee, IL metro area earn a median $93,310 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,000 take-home, or $5,833 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Kankakee, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,698
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,785
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,353
- Illinois income tax$4,474
- Take-home pay$70,000
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Kankakee, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $46,750 | $22.48 | $37,574 | $3,131 |
| 25th percentile | $63,460 | $30.51 | $50,174 | $4,181 |
| Median (50th) | $93,310 | $44.86 | $70,000 | $5,833 |
| 75th percentile | $138,380 | $66.53 | $99,144 | $8,262 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $205,120 | $98.62 | $142,689 | $11,891 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,310 buys in Kankakee, IL
Prices in Kankakee, IL are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $70,000 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,618 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Kankakee, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Kankakee, IL ranks #280 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 280 | Kankakee, IL | $93,310 | $70,000 | $72,618 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $96,120
- Peoria, IL — $98,290
- Rockford, IL — $98,390
- Champaign, IL — $96,610
- Chicago, IL — $109,390
- Springfield, IL — $95,990
- Bloomington, IL — $93,250
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Kankakee, IL?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Kankakee, IL metro area is $93,310 a year, or about $44.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,460 and $138,380.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Kankakee, IL?
On the median $93,310 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $70,000 a year ($5,833 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,474 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Kankakee, IL a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,618 would in a typical U.S. city. Kankakee, IL ranks #280 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Kankakee, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kankakee, IL is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.