General and Operations Manager Salary in Decatur, IL
General and Operations Managers in the Decatur, IL metro area earn a median $96,120 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,837 take-home, or $5,986 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Decatur, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,316
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,959
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,394
- Illinois income tax$4,613
- Take-home pay$71,837
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Decatur, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,910 | $24.96 | $41,465 | $3,455 |
| 25th percentile | $66,560 | $32.00 | $52,505 | $4,375 |
| Median (50th) | $96,120 | $46.21 | $71,837 | $5,986 |
| 75th percentile | $149,430 | $71.84 | $106,149 | $8,846 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $215,430 | $103.57 | $149,772 | $12,481 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $96,120 buys in Decatur, IL
Prices in Decatur, IL are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $71,837 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,244 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Decatur, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Decatur, IL ranks #135 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 135 | Decatur, IL | $96,120 | $71,837 | $81,244 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $98,290
- Rockford, IL — $98,390
- Champaign, IL — $96,610
- Chicago, IL — $109,390
- Springfield, IL — $95,990
- Bloomington, IL — $93,250
- Kankakee, IL — $93,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Decatur, IL?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Decatur, IL metro area is $96,120 a year, or about $46.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,560 and $149,430.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Decatur, IL?
On the median $96,120 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $71,837 a year ($5,986 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,613 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Decatur, IL a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,244 would in a typical U.S. city. Decatur, IL ranks #135 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Decatur, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Decatur, IL is $845 a month ($1,063 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.