General and Operations Manager Salary in Manhattan, KS
General and Operations Managers in the Manhattan, KS metro area earn a median $84,990 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,678 take-home, or $5,390 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Manhattan, KS. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,868
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,269
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,232
- Kansas income tax$3,943
- Take-home pay$64,678
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.58% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Manhattan, KS
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $50,160 | $24.12 | $40,484 | $3,374 |
| 25th percentile | $62,140 | $29.88 | $49,442 | $4,120 |
| Median (50th) | $84,990 | $40.86 | $64,678 | $5,390 |
| 75th percentile | $123,820 | $59.53 | $89,788 | $7,482 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $182,260 | $87.63 | $126,470 | $10,539 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Kansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,990 buys in Manhattan, KS
Prices in Manhattan, KS are 9.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $64,678 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,735 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Manhattan, KS than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Manhattan, KS ranks #294 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 294 | Manhattan, KS | $84,990 | $64,678 | $71,735 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Kansas
- Wichita, KS — $85,230
- Topeka, KS — $85,080
- Lawrence, KS — $85,110
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Manhattan, KS?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Manhattan, KS metro area is $84,990 a year, or about $40.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,140 and $123,820.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Manhattan, KS?
On the median $84,990 salary, a single filer living in Kansas takes home about $64,678 a year ($5,390 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,943 in Kansas taxes in 2026.
Is Manhattan, KS a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 9.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,735 would in a typical U.S. city. Manhattan, KS ranks #294 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Manhattan, KS?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manhattan, KS is $868 a month ($1,063 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.