General and Operations Manager Salary in Mansfield, OH
General and Operations Managers in the Mansfield, OH metro area earn a median $79,560 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,395 take-home, or $5,283 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Mansfield, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,673
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,933
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,154
- Ohio income tax$1,406
- Take-home pay$63,395
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Mansfield, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $41,320 | $19.87 | $35,027 | $2,919 |
| 25th percentile | $56,290 | $27.06 | $46,643 | $3,887 |
| Median (50th) | $79,560 | $38.25 | $63,395 | $5,283 |
| 75th percentile | $120,140 | $57.76 | $90,827 | $7,569 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $174,820 | $84.05 | $126,730 | $10,561 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,560 buys in Mansfield, OH
Prices in Mansfield, OH are 11.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 45% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $63,395 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,333 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Mansfield, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Mansfield, OH ranks #302 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 302 | Mansfield, OH | $79,560 | $63,395 | $71,333 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Columbus, OH — $102,590
- Dayton, OH — $98,030
- Akron, OH — $98,340
- Cincinnati, OH — $100,670
- Toledo, OH — $95,120
- Cleveland, OH — $97,750
- Canton, OH — $82,720
- Youngstown, OH — $80,050
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Mansfield, OH?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Mansfield, OH metro area is $79,560 a year, or about $38.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,290 and $120,140.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Mansfield, OH?
On the median $79,560 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $63,395 a year ($5,283 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,406 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Mansfield, OH a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 25% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 11.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,333 would in a typical U.S. city. Mansfield, OH ranks #302 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Mansfield, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Mansfield, OH is $773 a month ($973 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.