General and Operations Manager Salary in Pittsfield, MA
General and Operations Managers in the Pittsfield, MA metro area earn a median $98,210 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,230 take-home, or $6,103 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Pittsfield, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,776
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,089
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,424
- Massachusetts income tax$4,691
- Take-home pay$73,230
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Pittsfield, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,710 | $24.86 | $41,363 | $3,447 |
| 25th percentile | $69,300 | $33.32 | $54,338 | $4,528 |
| Median (50th) | $98,210 | $47.22 | $73,230 | $6,103 |
| 75th percentile | $145,840 | $70.12 | $103,876 | $8,656 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $206,900 | $99.47 | $143,884 | $11,990 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,210 buys in Pittsfield, MA
Prices in Pittsfield, MA are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 27% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $73,230 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,999 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Pittsfield, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Pittsfield, MA ranks #210 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 210 | Pittsfield, MA | $98,210 | $73,230 | $76,999 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $133,800
- Springfield, MA — $106,390
- Worcester, MA — $111,900
- Barnstable Town, MA — $100,590
- Amherst Town, MA — $98,200
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Pittsfield, MA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Pittsfield, MA metro area is $98,210 a year, or about $47.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,300 and $145,840.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Pittsfield, MA?
On the median $98,210 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $73,230 a year ($6,103 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,691 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Pittsfield, MA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,999 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsfield, MA ranks #210 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Pittsfield, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsfield, MA is $1,281 a month ($1,657 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.