General and Operations Manager Salary in Traverse City, MI
General and Operations Managers in the Traverse City, MI metro area earn a median $84,300 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,803 take-home, or $5,400 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Traverse City, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,716
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,227
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,222
- Michigan income tax$3,332
- Take-home pay$64,803
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Traverse City, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $46,550 | $22.38 | $37,855 | $3,155 |
| 25th percentile | $60,630 | $29.15 | $48,570 | $4,048 |
| Median (50th) | $84,300 | $40.53 | $64,803 | $5,400 |
| 75th percentile | $131,530 | $63.24 | $95,827 | $7,986 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $191,990 | $92.30 | $135,047 | $11,254 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,300 buys in Traverse City, MI
Prices in Traverse City, MI are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $64,803 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,403 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Traverse City, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Traverse City, MI ranks #331 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 331 | Traverse City, MI | $84,300 | $64,803 | $69,403 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $119,140
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,950
- Midland, MI — $98,270
- Grand Rapids, MI — $101,720
- Kalamazoo, MI — $100,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $106,000
- Detroit, MI — $104,010
- Jackson, MI — $91,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Traverse City, MI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Traverse City, MI metro area is $84,300 a year, or about $40.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,630 and $131,530.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Traverse City, MI?
On the median $84,300 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $64,803 a year ($5,400 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,332 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Traverse City, MI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,403 would in a typical U.S. city. Traverse City, MI ranks #331 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Traverse City, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Traverse City, MI is $1,107 a month ($1,317 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.