Industrial Engineer Salary in Lancaster, PA
Industrial Engineers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $97,770 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,610 take-home, or $6,217 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,679
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,062
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,418
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,002
- Take-home pay$74,610
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,500 | $31.49 | $52,798 | $4,400 |
| 25th percentile | $80,570 | $38.74 | $63,037 | $5,253 |
| Median (50th) | $97,770 | $47.00 | $74,610 | $6,217 |
| 75th percentile | $110,270 | $53.01 | $83,020 | $6,918 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,080 | $64.94 | $99,446 | $8,287 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,770 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $74,610 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,933 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Engineer jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #106 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $123,660 | $95,788 | $106,376 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $129,500 | $96,281 | $106,059 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $127,340 | $94,869 | $102,454 |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | $132,290 | $96,535 | $101,035 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $131,870 | $96,305 | $95,231 |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $117,180 | $85,611 | $93,839 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $131,210 | $100,948 | $90,835 |
| 8 | Decatur, AL | $106,230 | $78,516 | $90,029 |
| 106 | Lancaster, PA | $97,770 | $74,610 | $75,933 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,190
- Allentown, PA — $103,390
- Reading, PA — $99,520
- Philadelphia, PA — $103,370
- Scranton, PA — $93,100
- Harrisburg, PA — $98,380
- York, PA — $93,810
- Erie, PA — $86,430
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial engineer make in Lancaster, PA?
The median industrial engineer salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $97,770 a year, or about $47.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,570 and $110,270.
What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $97,770 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $74,610 a year ($6,217 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,002 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a industrial engineer?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,933 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #106 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Civil Engineer — $97,780
- Mechanical Engineer — $83,710