Industrial Engineer Salary in York, PA
Industrial Engineers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $93,810 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,945 take-home, or $5,995 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,808
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,816
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,360
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,880
- Take-home pay$71,945
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Industrial Engineer pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,700 | $33.03 | $55,051 | $4,588 |
| 25th percentile | $79,040 | $38.00 | $62,008 | $5,167 |
| Median (50th) | $93,810 | $45.10 | $71,945 | $5,995 |
| 75th percentile | $108,690 | $52.25 | $81,957 | $6,830 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $129,840 | $62.42 | $96,026 | $8,002 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,810 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $71,945 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,943 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Engineer jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #112 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $123,660 | $95,788 | $106,376 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $129,500 | $96,281 | $106,059 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $127,340 | $94,869 | $102,454 |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | $132,290 | $96,535 | $101,035 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $131,870 | $96,305 | $95,231 |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $117,180 | $85,611 | $93,839 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $131,210 | $100,948 | $90,835 |
| 8 | Decatur, AL | $106,230 | $78,516 | $90,029 |
| 112 | York, PA | $93,810 | $71,945 | $74,943 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,190
- Allentown, PA — $103,390
- Reading, PA — $99,520
- Philadelphia, PA — $103,370
- Scranton, PA — $93,100
- Harrisburg, PA — $98,380
- Lancaster, PA — $97,770
- Erie, PA — $86,430
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial engineer make in York, PA?
The median industrial engineer salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $93,810 a year, or about $45.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,040 and $108,690.
What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $93,810 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $71,945 a year ($5,995 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,880 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a industrial engineer?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,943 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #112 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial engineer afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Mechanical Engineer — $94,160