Industrial Engineer Salary in Reading, PA

Industrial Engineers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $99,520 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,787 take-home, or $6,316 a month.

Median salary
$99,520
$47.85 per hour
Typical range
$73,650 – $139,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
440
1.08× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Engineer in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,787
per year · effective tax rate 23.8%
$6,316Monthly
$3,158Twice a month
$2,915Every 2 weeks
$36.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,064
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,170
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,443
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,055
  • Take-home pay$75,787

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,650$35.41$58,382$4,865
25th percentile$80,550$38.73$63,024$5,252
Median (50th)$99,520$47.85$75,787$6,316
75th percentile$121,270$58.30$90,420$7,535
90th percentile (top earners)$139,130$66.89$102,090$8,508

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,520 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $75,787 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,083 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,079
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Engineer jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #80 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $123,660$95,788$106,376
2Baton Rouge, LA $129,500$96,281$106,059
3New Orleans, LA $127,340$94,869$102,454
4Albuquerque, NM $132,290$96,535$101,035
5Fort Collins, CO $131,870$96,305$95,231
6Peoria, IL $117,180$85,611$93,839
7Seattle, WA $131,210$100,948$90,835
8Decatur, AL $106,230$78,516$90,029
80Reading, PA$99,520$75,787$78,083

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →

Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial engineer make in Reading, PA?

The median industrial engineer salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $99,520 a year, or about $47.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,550 and $121,270.

What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $99,520 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,787 a year ($6,316 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,055 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a industrial engineer?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,083 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #80 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →