Mechanical Engineer Salary in York, PA
Mechanical Engineers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $94,160 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,181 take-home, or $6,015 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,885
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,838
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,365
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,891
- Take-home pay$72,181
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,530 | $31.50 | $52,822 | $4,402 |
| 25th percentile | $77,870 | $37.44 | $61,221 | $5,102 |
| Median (50th) | $94,160 | $45.27 | $72,181 | $6,015 |
| 75th percentile | $118,990 | $57.21 | $88,886 | $7,407 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $129,110 | $62.07 | $95,549 | $7,962 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $94,160 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $72,181 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,188 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
York, PA has 2.0× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #102 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 102 | York, PA | $94,160 | $72,181 | $75,188 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Erie, PA — $106,890
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,050
- Allentown, PA — $102,980
- Philadelphia, PA — $104,410
- Harrisburg, PA — $95,000
- Lancaster, PA — $83,710
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in York, PA?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $94,160 a year, or about $45.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,870 and $118,990.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $94,160 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $72,181 a year ($6,015 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,891 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,188 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #102 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Industrial Engineer — $93,810