Mechanical Engineer Salary in Erie, PA
Mechanical Engineers in the Erie, PA metro area earn a median $106,890 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,746 take-home, or $6,729 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Erie, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,686
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,627
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,550
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,282
- Take-home pay$80,746
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Erie, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,750 | $30.65 | $51,446 | $4,287 |
| 25th percentile | $77,680 | $37.35 | $61,093 | $5,091 |
| Median (50th) | $106,890 | $51.39 | $80,746 | $6,729 |
| 75th percentile | $136,480 | $65.62 | $100,360 | $8,363 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $174,830 | $84.05 | $125,395 | $10,450 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,890 buys in Erie, PA
Prices in Erie, PA are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $80,746 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,780 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Erie, PA has 2.6× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Erie, PA ranks #16 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 16 | Erie, PA | $106,890 | $80,746 | $88,780 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,050
- Allentown, PA — $102,980
- Philadelphia, PA — $104,410
- York, PA — $94,160
- Harrisburg, PA — $95,000
- Lancaster, PA — $83,710
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Erie, PA?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Erie, PA metro area is $106,890 a year, or about $51.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,680 and $136,480.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Erie, PA?
On the median $106,890 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $80,746 a year ($6,729 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,282 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Erie, PA a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,780 would in a typical U.S. city. Erie, PA ranks #16 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Erie, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Erie, PA is $945 a month ($1,212 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Erie, PA
- Industrial Engineer — $86,430