Mechanical Engineer Salary in Lancaster, PA
Mechanical Engineers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $83,710 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,150 take-home, or $5,429 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,586
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,190
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,214
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,570
- Take-home pay$65,150
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $64,370 | $30.95 | $51,925 | $4,327 |
| 25th percentile | $78,040 | $37.52 | $61,335 | $5,111 |
| Median (50th) | $83,710 | $40.25 | $65,150 | $5,429 |
| 75th percentile | $106,090 | $51.00 | $80,207 | $6,684 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $131,360 | $63.15 | $97,018 | $8,085 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,710 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $65,150 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,306 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mechanical Engineer jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #114 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 114 | Lancaster, PA | $83,710 | $65,150 | $66,306 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Erie, PA — $106,890
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,050
- Allentown, PA — $102,980
- Philadelphia, PA — $104,410
- York, PA — $94,160
- Harrisburg, PA — $95,000
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Lancaster, PA?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $83,710 a year, or about $40.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,040 and $106,090.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $83,710 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $65,150 a year ($5,429 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,570 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,306 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #114 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Civil Engineer — $97,780
- Industrial Engineer — $97,770