Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Industrial Production Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Industrial Production Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $127,640 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,321 take-home, or $7,610 a month.

Median salary
$127,640
$61.37 per hour
Typical range
$82,640 – $221,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,580
1.16× national concentration
▲2.0%
Pay trend: The median for industrial production managers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $125,140 (May 2024) to $127,640 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,321
per year · effective tax rate 28.5%
$7,610Monthly
$3,805Twice a month
$3,512Every 2 weeks
$43.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,368
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,914
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,851
  • Minnesota income tax$7,187
  • Take-home pay$91,321

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,640$39.73$62,871$5,239
25th percentile$100,680$48.40$74,336$6,195
Median (50th)$127,640$61.37$91,321$7,610
75th percentile$165,360$79.50$114,142$9,512
90th percentile (top earners)$221,050$106.27$149,605$12,467

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $127,640 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $91,321 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,120 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,214
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 17 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
2Seattle, WA $151,580$114,871$103,363
3Boston, MA $153,210$108,545$100,257
4Dallas, TX $132,990$102,165$99,102
5Cincinnati, OH $125,680$94,494$99,082
6Charlotte, NC $128,640$94,567$97,144
7San Francisco, CA $164,420$110,448$95,533
8New York, NY $151,630$106,999$95,057
16Minneapolis, MN$127,640$91,321$87,120

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 17 metros →

About the job: industrial production managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the work activities and resources necessary for manufacturing products in accordance with cost, quality, and quantity specifications.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
5 years or more
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+2.6% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $127,640 a year, or about $61.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,680 and $165,360.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $127,640 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $91,321 a year ($7,610 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,187 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,120 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 17 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →