Construction Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Construction Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $126,920 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,886 take-home, or $7,574 a month.

Median salary
$126,920
$61.02 per hour
Typical range
$80,020 – $198,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,880
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$90,886
per year · effective tax rate 28.4%
$7,574Monthly
$3,787Twice a month
$3,496Every 2 weeks
$43.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,195
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,869
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,840
  • Minnesota income tax$7,130
  • Take-home pay$90,886

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Construction Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,020$38.47$61,206$5,101
25th percentile$102,780$49.41$75,670$6,306
Median (50th)$126,920$61.02$90,886$7,574
75th percentile$161,360$77.58$111,722$9,310
90th percentile (top earners)$198,490$95.43$135,053$11,254

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,920 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $90,886 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,705 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,178
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #43 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
43Minneapolis, MN$126,920$90,886$86,705

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median construction manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $126,920 a year, or about $61.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,780 and $161,360.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $126,920 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $90,886 a year ($7,574 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,130 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,705 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #43 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →