Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $37,860 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,513 take-home, or $2,626 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,363
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,347
- Medicare (1.45%)$549
- Indiana income tax$1,087
- Take-home pay$31,513
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,620 | $14.24 | $25,135 | $2,095 |
| 25th percentile | $35,430 | $17.03 | $29,632 | $2,469 |
| Median (50th) | $37,860 | $18.20 | $31,513 | $2,626 |
| 75th percentile | $46,110 | $22.17 | $37,899 | $3,158 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,630 | $25.78 | $43,719 | $3,643 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,860 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $31,513 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,042 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Fort Wayne, IN has 1.4× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #101 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 101 | Fort Wayne, IN | $37,860 | $31,513 | $34,042 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Evansville, IN — $42,170
- Indianapolis, IN — $44,180
- Elkhart, IN — $40,820
- South Bend, IN — $38,830
- Lafayette, IN — $37,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $37,860 a year, or about $18.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,430 and $46,110.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $37,860 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,513 a year ($2,626 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,087 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,042 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #101 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,050
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,690