Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $44,180 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,405 take-home, or $3,034 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,122
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,739
- Medicare (1.45%)$641
- Indiana income tax$1,274
- Take-home pay$36,405
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $872 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $35,533 ($2,961 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,500 | $15.14 | $26,591 | $2,216 |
| 25th percentile | $37,170 | $17.87 | $30,979 | $2,582 |
| Median (50th) | $44,180 | $21.24 | $36,405 | $3,034 |
| 75th percentile | $47,330 | $22.75 | $38,843 | $3,237 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $50,450 | $24.25 | $41,258 | $3,438 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,180 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $36,405 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,042 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Indianapolis, IN has 2.3× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #23 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 23 | Indianapolis, IN | $44,180 | $36,405 | $38,042 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Evansville, IN — $42,170
- Elkhart, IN — $40,820
- South Bend, IN — $38,830
- Fort Wayne, IN — $37,860
- Lafayette, IN — $37,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $44,180 a year, or about $21.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,170 and $47,330.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $44,180 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $36,405 a year ($3,034 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,274 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,042 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #23 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,590
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,980
- Bus Drivers, School — $49,890
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,670
- Light Truck Driver — $45,180
- Driver/Sales Worker — $40,590
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,120
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,040
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $33,470