Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in South Bend, IN
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area earn a median $38,830 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,264 take-home, or $2,689 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in South Bend, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,480
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,407
- Medicare (1.45%)$563
- Indiana income tax$1,116
- Take-home pay$32,264
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro spans Indiana, Michigan. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in South Bend, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,870 | $14.84 | $26,103 | $2,175 |
| 25th percentile | $35,620 | $17.13 | $29,779 | $2,482 |
| Median (50th) | $38,830 | $18.67 | $32,264 | $2,689 |
| 75th percentile | $45,970 | $22.10 | $37,790 | $3,149 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,460 | $25.70 | $43,588 | $3,632 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,830 buys in South Bend, IN
Prices in South Bend, IN are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $32,264 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,745 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in South Bend, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
South Bend, IN ranks #81 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 81 | South Bend, IN | $38,830 | $32,264 | $34,745 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Evansville, IN — $42,170
- Indianapolis, IN — $44,180
- Elkhart, IN — $40,820
- Fort Wayne, IN — $37,860
- Lafayette, IN — $37,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in South Bend, IN?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area is $38,830 a year, or about $18.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,620 and $45,970.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in South Bend, IN?
On the median $38,830 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $32,264 a year ($2,689 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,116 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is South Bend, IN a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,745 would in a typical U.S. city. South Bend, IN ranks #81 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in South Bend, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in South Bend, IN is $1,073 a month ($1,244 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in South Bend, IN
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,780