Loan Interviewer and Clerk Salary in Oxnard, CA

Loan Interviewers and Clerks in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $46,520 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,104 take-home, or $3,175 a month.

Median salary
$46,520
$22.37 per hour
Typical range
$36,050 – $74,830
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
510
1.50× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median loan interviewer and clerk salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Loan Interviewer and Clerk in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,104
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,175Monthly
$1,588Twice a month
$1,466Every 2 weeks
$18.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,402
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,884
  • Medicare (1.45%)$675
  • California income tax$850
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$605
  • Take-home pay$38,104

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Loan Interviewer and Clerk pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,050$17.33$30,246$2,521
25th percentile$37,570$18.06$31,387$2,616
Median (50th)$46,520$22.37$38,104$3,175
75th percentile$58,910$28.32$47,164$3,930
90th percentile (top earners)$74,830$35.98$57,726$4,810

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,520 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median loan interviewer and clerk's $38,104 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,473 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
71% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
85% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$925
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of loan interviewer and clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #64 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $60,110$48,492$52,101
2Greensboro, NC $58,670$47,489$51,138
3Jacksonville, FL $59,710$50,157$50,417
4Charlotte, NC $60,510$48,894$50,226
5Las Vegas, NV $57,620$48,478$48,374
6Des Moines, IA $52,970$43,380$47,306
7San Antonio, TX $52,930$44,709$47,203
8Seattle, WA $61,330$51,459$46,304
64Oxnard, CA$46,520$38,104$34,473

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →

Loan Interviewer and Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a loan interviewer and clerk make in Oxnard, CA?

The median loan interviewer and clerk salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $46,520 a year, or about $22.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,570 and $58,910.

What is a loan interviewer and clerk’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $46,520 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,104 a year ($3,175 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,455 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a loan interviewer and clerk?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $50,020. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,473 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #64 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a loan interviewer and clerk afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 71% of a median loan interviewer and clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →