Machinist Salary in Appleton, WI

Machinists in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $60,350 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,797 take-home, or $4,066 a month.

Median salary
$60,350
$29.01 per hour
Typical range
$39,730 – $76,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Appleton, WI
660
2.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Appleton, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,797
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$4,066Monthly
$2,033Twice a month
$1,877Every 2 weeks
$23.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,062
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,742
  • Medicare (1.45%)$875
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,874
  • Take-home pay$48,797

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Machinist pay by experience in Appleton, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,730$19.10$33,136$2,761
25th percentile$49,180$23.64$40,313$3,359
Median (50th)$60,350$29.01$48,797$4,066
75th percentile$64,160$30.85$51,691$4,308
90th percentile (top earners)$76,850$36.95$60,201$5,017

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,350 buys in Appleton, WI

Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $48,797 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,800 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$960
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,236
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,106
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Appleton, WI has 2.9× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Appleton, WI ranks #17 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
17Appleton, WI$60,350$48,797$52,800

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Appleton, WI?

The median machinist salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $60,350 a year, or about $29.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,180 and $64,160.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?

On the median $60,350 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $48,797 a year ($4,066 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,874 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,800 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #17 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Appleton, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Appleton, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Appleton, WI →