Machinist Salary in Green Bay, WI

Machinists in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $60,270 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,736 take-home, or $4,061 a month.

Median salary
$60,270
$28.98 per hour
Typical range
$44,650 – $74,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
660
2.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,736
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$4,061Monthly
$2,031Twice a month
$1,874Every 2 weeks
$23.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,052
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,737
  • Medicare (1.45%)$874
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,871
  • Take-home pay$48,736

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Machinist pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,650$21.47$36,873$3,073
25th percentile$49,000$23.56$40,177$3,348
Median (50th)$60,270$28.98$48,736$4,061
75th percentile$64,180$30.86$51,706$4,309
90th percentile (top earners)$74,840$35.98$58,894$4,908

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,270 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $48,736 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,356 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,146
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Green Bay, WI has 2.0× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #22 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
22Green Bay, WI$60,270$48,736$52,356

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Green Bay, WI?

The median machinist salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $60,270 a year, or about $28.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,000 and $64,180.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $60,270 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $48,736 a year ($4,061 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,871 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,356 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #22 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Green Bay, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →