Machinist Salary in Racine, WI

Machinists in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn a median $57,720 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,799 take-home, or $3,900 a month.

Median salary
$57,720
$27.75 per hour
Typical range
$41,230 – $73,230
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Racine, WI
450
3.22× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Racine, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Racine, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,799
per year · effective tax rate 18.9%
$3,900Monthly
$1,950Twice a month
$1,800Every 2 weeks
$22.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,746
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,579
  • Medicare (1.45%)$837
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,759
  • Take-home pay$46,799

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Machinist pay by experience in Racine, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,230$19.82$34,275$2,856
25th percentile$48,020$23.09$39,432$3,286
Median (50th)$57,720$27.75$46,799$3,900
75th percentile$61,780$29.70$49,883$4,157
90th percentile (top earners)$73,230$35.21$57,847$4,821

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,720 buys in Racine, WI

Prices in Racine, WI are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $46,799 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,769 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$988
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,235
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,912
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Racine, WI has 3.2× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Racine, WI ranks #56 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
56Racine, WI$57,720$46,799$48,769

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Racine, WI?

The median machinist salary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is $57,720 a year, or about $27.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,020 and $61,780.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Racine, WI?

On the median $57,720 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $46,799 a year ($3,900 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,759 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Racine, WI a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,769 would in a typical U.S. city. Racine, WI ranks #56 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Racine, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Racine, WI is $988 a month ($1,235 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Racine, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Racine, WI →