Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Springfield, MA
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Springfield, MA metro area earn a median $52,790 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,177 take-home, or $3,515 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Springfield, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,155
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,273
- Medicare (1.45%)$765
- Massachusetts income tax$2,420
- Take-home pay$42,177
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Springfield, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,780 | $17.68 | $30,114 | $2,509 |
| 25th percentile | $42,980 | $20.66 | $34,785 | $2,899 |
| Median (50th) | $52,790 | $25.38 | $42,177 | $3,515 |
| 75th percentile | $63,520 | $30.54 | $50,262 | $4,189 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,810 | $37.41 | $59,899 | $4,992 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $52,790 buys in Springfield, MA
Prices in Springfield, MA are 3.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $42,177 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,907 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Springfield, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MA ranks #104 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur, IL | $61,380 | $48,605 | $54,970 |
| 2 | Sioux City, IA | $57,470 | $46,825 | $54,162 |
| 3 | St. Joseph, MO | $57,420 | $46,556 | $53,895 |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,410 | $50,361 | $53,568 |
| 5 | Duluth, MN | $58,900 | $47,024 | $52,974 |
| 6 | Lima, OH | $57,180 | $47,334 | $52,788 |
| 7 | Grand Island, NE | $55,740 | $45,310 | $52,287 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $57,590 | $46,784 | $51,795 |
| 104 | Springfield, MA | $52,790 | $42,177 | $43,907 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Barnstable Town, MA — $57,610
- Boston, MA — $59,670
- Worcester, MA — $55,160
- Pittsfield, MA — $48,930
- Amherst Town, MA — $51,640
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Springfield, MA?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Springfield, MA metro area is $52,790 a year, or about $25.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,980 and $63,520.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Springfield, MA?
On the median $52,790 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $42,177 a year ($3,515 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,420 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 3.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,907 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MA ranks #104 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Springfield, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MA is $1,382 a month ($1,734 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.