Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Worcester, MA

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $55,160 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,963 take-home, or $3,664 a month.

Median salary
$55,160
$26.52 per hour
Typical range
$37,820 – $77,630
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
2,760
0.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,963
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$3,664Monthly
$1,832Twice a month
$1,691Every 2 weeks
$21.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,439
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,420
  • Medicare (1.45%)$800
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,538
  • Take-home pay$43,963

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,820$18.18$30,897$2,575
25th percentile$45,340$21.80$36,564$3,047
Median (50th)$55,160$26.52$43,963$3,664
75th percentile$64,660$31.09$51,121$4,260
90th percentile (top earners)$77,630$37.32$59,781$4,982

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $55,160 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $43,963 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,881 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,106
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #143 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Decatur, IL $61,380$48,605$54,970
2Sioux City, IA $57,470$46,825$54,162
3St. Joseph, MO $57,420$46,556$53,895
4Sheboygan, WI $62,410$50,361$53,568
5Duluth, MN $58,900$47,024$52,974
6Lima, OH $57,180$47,334$52,788
7Grand Island, NE $55,740$45,310$52,287
8Elkhart, IN $57,590$46,784$51,795
143Worcester, MA$55,160$43,963$42,881

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Worcester, MA?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $55,160 a year, or about $26.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,340 and $64,660.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $55,160 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $43,963 a year ($3,664 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,538 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,881 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #143 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →