Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Boston, MA
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $59,670 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,361 take-home, or $3,947 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,980
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,700
- Medicare (1.45%)$865
- Massachusetts income tax$2,764
- Take-home pay$47,361
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Boston, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,630 | $19.05 | $32,261 | $2,688 |
| 25th percentile | $47,840 | $23.00 | $38,447 | $3,204 |
| Median (50th) | $59,670 | $28.69 | $47,361 | $3,947 |
| 75th percentile | $73,000 | $35.10 | $56,756 | $4,730 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $80,920 | $38.90 | $61,931 | $5,161 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,670 buys in Boston, MA
Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $47,361 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,745 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Boston, MA ranks #25 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 25 | Boston, MA | $59,670 | $47,361 | $43,745 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Worcester, MA — $55,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Boston, MA?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $59,670 a year, or about $28.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,840 and $73,000.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?
On the median $59,670 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $47,361 a year ($3,947 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,764 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 20% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,745 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #25 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Boston, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boston, MA
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers — $94,970
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers — $78,530
- Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist — $75,770
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $75,200
- Automotive Service Technician and Mechanic — $63,060