Management Analyst Salary in Las Vegas, NV
Management Analysts in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $79,870 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,019 take-home, or $5,418 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,741
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,952
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,158
- Nevada income tax$0
- Take-home pay$65,019
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,990 | $24.03 | $42,347 | $3,529 |
| 25th percentile | $60,540 | $29.11 | $50,824 | $4,235 |
| Median (50th) | $79,870 | $38.40 | $65,019 | $5,418 |
| 75th percentile | $103,670 | $49.84 | $81,762 | $6,813 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $128,240 | $61.65 | $98,918 | $8,243 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,870 buys in Las Vegas, NV
Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $65,019 take-home pay has the buying power of $64,879 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Las Vegas, NV ranks #139 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 139 | Las Vegas, NV | $79,870 | $65,019 | $64,879 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Nevada
- Reno, NV — $103,990
- Carson City, NV — $85,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Las Vegas, NV?
The median management analyst salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $79,870 a year, or about $38.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,540 and $103,670.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?
On the median $79,870 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $65,019 a year ($5,418 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 22% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $64,879 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #139 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV
- Personal Financial Advisor — $99,950
- Project Management Specialist — $99,940
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $84,800
- Cost Estimator — $82,110
- Accountant and Auditor — $80,530
- Logistician — $78,540
- Labor Relations Specialist — $77,120
- Compliance Officer — $76,520
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $74,670
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $72,990
- Human Resources Specialist — $69,950
- Loan Officer — $65,550