Management Analyst Salary in Reno, NV

Management Analysts in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $103,990 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,987 take-home, or $6,832 a month.

Median salary
$103,990
$50.00 per hour
Typical range
$64,260 – $140,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
880
0.56× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,987
per year · effective tax rate 21.2%
$6,832Monthly
$3,416Twice a month
$3,153Every 2 weeks
$39.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,048
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,447
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,508
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$81,987

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,260$30.89$53,813$4,484
25th percentile$76,690$36.87$62,781$5,232
Median (50th)$103,990$50.00$81,987$6,832
75th percentile$124,720$59.96$96,512$8,043
90th percentile (top earners)$140,550$67.57$107,332$8,944

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,990 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $81,987 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,164 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,388
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Reno, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.56), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #29 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
29Reno, NV$103,990$81,987$81,164

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Reno, NV?

The median management analyst salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $103,990 a year, or about $50.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,690 and $124,720.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $103,990 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $81,987 a year ($6,832 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,164 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #29 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →