Management Analyst Salary in Carson City, NV

Management Analysts in the Carson City, NV metro area earn a median $85,400 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,909 take-home, or $5,742 a month.

Median salary
$85,400
$41.06 per hour
Typical range
$64,170 – $104,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Carson City, NV
590
3.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Carson City, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Carson City, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,909
per year · effective tax rate 19.3%
$5,742Monthly
$2,871Twice a month
$2,650Every 2 weeks
$33.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,958
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,295
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,238
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$68,909

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Carson City, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,170$30.85$53,741$4,478
25th percentile$73,030$35.11$60,207$5,017
Median (50th)$85,400$41.06$68,909$5,742
75th percentile$95,260$45.80$75,845$6,320
90th percentile (top earners)$104,770$50.37$82,536$6,878

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $85,400 buys in Carson City, NV

Prices in Carson City, NV are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.01× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $68,909 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,222 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,212
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,546
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,530
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Carson City, NV has 3.2× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Carson City, NV ranks #99 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
99Carson City, NV$85,400$68,909$70,222

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Carson City, NV?

The median management analyst salary in the Carson City, NV metro area is $85,400 a year, or about $41.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,030 and $95,260.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Carson City, NV?

On the median $85,400 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $68,909 a year ($5,742 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Carson City, NV a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,222 would in a typical U.S. city. Carson City, NV ranks #99 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Carson City, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Carson City, NV is $1,212 a month ($1,546 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Carson City, NV →