Management Analyst Salary in Provo, UT
Management Analysts in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $63,690 a year — 37% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,455 take-home, or $4,288 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,463
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,949
- Medicare (1.45%)$924
- Utah income tax$1,900
- Take-home pay$51,455
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,320 | $14.10 | $25,385 | $2,115 |
| 25th percentile | $35,360 | $17.00 | $29,967 | $2,497 |
| Median (50th) | $63,690 | $30.62 | $51,455 | $4,288 |
| 75th percentile | $91,620 | $44.05 | $70,128 | $5,844 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $128,180 | $61.63 | $94,075 | $7,840 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $63,690 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $51,455 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,381 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #157 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 157 | Provo, UT | $63,690 | $51,455 | $52,381 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Ogden, UT — $91,560
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Provo, UT?
The median management analyst salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $63,690 a year, or about $30.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,360 and $91,620.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $63,690 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $51,455 a year ($4,288 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,900 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 37% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,381 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #157 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $97,520
- Project Management Specialist — $88,180
- Cost Estimator — $77,570
- Accountant and Auditor — $75,700
- Human Resources Specialist — $73,330
- Financial Specialists, All Other — $68,000
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $67,910
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $62,960
- Training and Development Specialist — $61,820
- Compliance Officer — $59,480
- Loan Officer — $56,570