Management Analyst Salary in Ogden, UT
Management Analysts in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $91,560 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,088 take-home, or $5,841 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,313
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,677
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,328
- Utah income tax$3,154
- Take-home pay$70,088
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,110 | $29.38 | $49,498 | $4,125 |
| 25th percentile | $67,450 | $32.43 | $54,212 | $4,518 |
| Median (50th) | $91,560 | $44.02 | $70,088 | $5,841 |
| 75th percentile | $105,370 | $50.66 | $79,182 | $6,599 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $119,430 | $57.42 | $88,441 | $7,370 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $91,560 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $70,088 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,845 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #102 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 102 | Ogden, UT | $91,560 | $70,088 | $69,845 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Provo, UT — $63,690
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Ogden, UT?
The median management analyst salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $91,560 a year, or about $44.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,450 and $105,370.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $91,560 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $70,088 a year ($5,841 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,154 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,845 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #102 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Project Management Specialist — $104,360
- Logistician — $96,100
- Financial Specialists, All Other — $94,640
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $94,480
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $89,630
- Accountant and Auditor — $82,010
- Cost Estimator — $80,760
- Human Resources Specialist — $71,280
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $59,140
- Training and Development Specialist — $50,470
- Loan Officer — $50,410
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents — $49,440